SilkBridge

Download eBook

Privacy Notice

 

SilkBridge & Co GmbH (Silkbridge or we or us) is pleased that you wish to interact with us and thank you for your interest. This privacy notice specifies which personal data we process, for what purposes and in which manner.

1. Who we are

We are responsible for the processing of our customers' personal data (“you” or “yours”) when interacting with us.

For any questions you may have as regards this privacy notice feel free to contact us:


Silkbridge & Co GmbH

Bahnhofstrasse 10

CH-8001 Zürich

 

e-mail: lauren@silkbridge.ch 

phone: +41 43 456 25 00 

2. The personal data we process

We collect your personal data directly from you, for example when you decide to interact with us by visiting our website, by using one of our communication channels or when entering into a business relationship with us. 

There is generally no legal obligation for you to provide your data to us. However, without personal data we will usually not be able to enter into or carry out a contract with you or the entity you represent. In addition, our websites cannot be used unless certain information is disclosed to enable data traffic (e.g., IP address), and we will not be able to communicate with you if we are not allowed to process some personal data relating of you.

2.1. Websites and online services 

When you visit our website (https://silkbridge.ch/en/), depending on the functionality and the service we provide to you we process the following categories of personal data:

Technical data: This includes your IP address, information about your browser and operating system and the end device you are use, and the time and duration spent on our website, the websites you access our websites from or those you visit from our website. We use this information for IT security reasons, for the proper maintenance of the websites, to ensure and improve a user-friendly usage thereof and to provide you with customized services.

Online services: If you use our online services, we process personal data such as contact details, information on the usage of your account with us, information on your shopping cart. We process this information to perform a contract with you, provide you with our services, send you personalized advertising and find out how often you visit our sites. We also analyze data on an aggregate basis, for example which pages are used most and how customers proceed on our websites. Based on this analysis we may use personal data to personalize services, tailor our offers to you and show you personalized ads. 

Cookies and similar technologies: We use cookies, small text files that hold information on your device, and similar technologies that collect information about your device(s). Depending on their purpose cookies can be deleted when the browser session ends, or be kept longer if necessary to recognize you or your settings when you visit us next. We use cookies for technical reasons, for example for the maintenance and provision of our website, for administration and for IT security purposes. Some cookies enable us to store information about user settings or credentials when you open a user account. We also use cookies to analyze your behavior in order to personalize our services and send you ads that may interest you. We may use our own cookies (first party cookies) or those of third parties in order to use third party services to analyze website behavior or provide functionality on our website. Cookies provided by ad network operators may also be used in order to display ads on third party websites or platforms. 

You can object to cookies by rejecting cookies when they are placed on your device or by installing a browser add-on, or by deleting cookies.

Analytics: We use analytics services, such as Google Analytics from Google Ireland Ltd., Dublin/Ireland, and Google LLC, California/USA (“Google”). Google uses Cookies and other technologies to collect and analyze information about the use of our websites and in order to provide services to us. Google may collect data about your browser, your provider, visited pages and duration of visits, your IP address etc. This information is transferred to a server in the USA and stored there, but your IP address will be truncated in the EU/EEA before transmission to the US. Google is subject to the Swiss-US and EU-US Privacy Shield ensuring appropriate data protection. If you wish to prevent the use of Google Analytics please install the browser that you can find on https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?[WW1] 

Social plugins: Social plugins are bits of code that connect our website with a social media platform. We use them to make our website more attractive and provide additional features, such as a “like” button. These plugins tell the provider of the relevant social network (for example Twitter or LinkedIn) that you have visited our site and may cause personal data to be processed by these providers for their own purposes and in accordance with their own privacy notice. When you visit one of our websites while logged in at your account with a social network, the provider may keep information about your visit with your user account. Please read the provider’s privacy notice for additional information.

2.2. Communication and customer services 

When you communicate with us, we process the required personal data, for example when you contact us by phone, e-mail, post or by using our online contact form or downloading our online e-book. This may include your name, e-mail address, details of the company you work with or other contact details shared with us, and also the content of the communication exchanged with us. We may store these types of data in our customer relation management system, and combine it with other data collected, for example, when you request other services (on our website or otherwise), in order to get to know our customers and their representatives better and improve customer satisfaction. 

2.3. Marketing

We process personal data to send you informational and advertising communications, for example to invite you to an event or inform you about a special offer, provided we may do so under applicable laws. We may also track and analyze your response to communication sent to you, for example if you opened an e-mail or clicked a link. 

Further, we may publish certain content on our website, such as customer testimonials or other video records in connection with our current or former business relationships with you or the company you work with. However, we will ask you for your particular consent to process your personal data in that context. Such content may also include third party content (e.g. youtube) that may process your personal data in accordance with their own data privacy policies. Please consult those third parties’ data protection notices to learn more about how they process your personal data in a specific context. 

2.4. Business Partners

We interact with various business partners such as our local cooperation partners worldwide. We process your personal data to the extent that is required to perform our business relationship with you. Further, We also process personal data of our business partner’s employees who interact with us, for example name, function, contact details, work-related data in connection with the provision of a service to us in order to perform our business relationships, fulfill obligations, execute contracts, provide our services and deliver our products to customers. 

2.5. Other purposes 

Administration: We process personal data for our own administration (for example IT administration, accounting, customer services and customer relationship management, etc.). We also work with local cooperation partners to perform contracts with you, and ensure proper delivery of products and services you have ordered in a web shop. For these purposes we process contact details, information on specific orders and payment, information about requests or complaints and other information necessary for administration purposes. 

Compliance with legal requirements: We process personal data in order to comply with legal requirements and prevent and detect violations. This processing may include receipt and processing of complaints and other notifications, internal investigations or the disclosure of documents to an authority, if we have a good reason or are legally obliged to do so. 

Legal defense: We may process personal data to protect our rights, for example to enforce claims in court and out of court and when dealing with authorities at home or abroad, and to defend ourselves against claims. We can process personal data or pass personal data to third parties abroad, to the extent that this is necessary and permissible.

3. Legal basis for our processing

When processing personal data in accordance with this privacy notice, we rely on one or more of the following legal grounds:

  • Consent: We rely on your consent if we obtain consent for a particular processing, specifically for direct marketing. 
  • Performance of a contract: We may process personal data as required to enter into or carry out a contract with you;
  • Legitimate interest: Certain processing is required to safeguard legitimate interests, for example to comply with a contract with you or business partners, to compete with other companies and improve our market position, to optimize customer management, to personalize and improve services and tailor offers, to get to know you better, to execute legal claims and to defend against claims, for administration purposes, to maintain our website(s) and improve online services;
  • Compliance with laws: Certain processing is required under applicable law, and we may be obliged to disclose personal information to authorities or public bodies. 

4. Disclosure of Personal Data

We may disclose personal data within our group for the purposes set out above in sec. 2, in particular to perform your contract with us that may require to disclose your personal data to our business and cooperation partners worldwide. We may also share your personal data with service providers acting as processors, for example to procure IT services (such as data hosting services, digital marketing services etc.), credit checks, and other business-related services, and with other parties acting on their own behalf (such as local cooperation partners, the authorities, etc.). 

In certain cases we may transfer personal data to recipients abroad in countries outside of Switzerland or the EU/EEA that have no appropriate level of data protection. In that case additional safeguards such as contractual agreements may be necessary and we ensure that your personal data is protected in accordance with applicable data protection law.

5. Storage and retention

We store your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which we have collected it and to protect legitimate interests, for example in asserting or defending claims, maintaining back-ups and archives, and ensuring IT security. We will also store personal data as required under applicable laws. For certain data, for example, a ten-year retention period applies. Other data will be deleted or anonymized earlier, such as recordings from video surveillance or internet logs. We may also ask for consent to store personal data longer. 

6. Data subject rights

You have the following rights as regards the processing of your personal data, provided that the requirements under applicable law are met:

  • Access: the right to request, at any time and free of charge, access to your personal data stored and processed by us; 
  • Rectification: the right to have incorrect or incomplete personal data corrected or updated; 
  • Deletion: the right to have your personal data erased if it is no longer necessary or if you have withdrawn consent or have objected to the processing (provided there are no other grounds for processing), or if your personal data is processed unlawfully; 
  • Restriction: the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted; 
  • Right to data portability: the right to receive or transfer to someone else the personal data that you have provided to us, free of charge, in a commonly used and machine-readable format;
  • Right to lodge a complaint: the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority about the way we handle or process your personal data, in Switzerland with the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC);
  • Right to withdraw consent: the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

You also have the right to object to data processing and revoke consent. Im particular, you can object to data processing in connection with direct advertising.

In case of queries please contact us at any time at the contact details indicated in sec.1, above.